Menu
Odessa Fire Rescue History

-

Assistant Chiefs/Battalion Chiefs

* There are no records that explain the role of "Assistant Fire Chief's in the early days.
* There are no records that provide dates of promotions in the early days.
* Newspaper archives do provide some information as "Time Frames"
* What is known now as "Assistant Fire Chief" was called "Deputy Chief".
* What is known now as "Battalion Chief" were called "Assistant Chief".
* Sometime in the 1970's "Assistant Fire Chief" was changed to "Battalion Chief".

Oliver Moody

1930's & 40's

Adell Laird

1930's & 40's 

T. G. Murdock

1940's 

Andy Brown

June 1, 1948 to 28 August 1951

Bill Edmiston

September 1, 1951 to April 28, 1977

A. B. "Dutch" Shows

November 1, 1960 to March 31, 1977

Russell Wade

October 1, 1977

F. B. Corbell

October 1, 1977

Robert "Junior" Brown

April 28, 1977

Billy Stovall

May 16, 1988

J. C. Decker

Norman S. Price

November 1, 1982

Eddie Boles

June 16, 1984

Winston Dick

June 16, 1992

Freddy Gardner

June 16, 1984

Rick Dietz

April 1, 1996

Stan Tinney

April 16, 1996

Lanny Phillips

July 1, 1996

David Parker

April 1, 2004 to September 5, 2008

Kevin Doan

December 1, 2008

Kavin Tinney

March 1, 2005

Pat Land

December 16, 2012

Danny Wyatt

December 1, 2009

Bobby White

September 1, 2016

Brad Reese

July 25, 2021

Larry Norrid

December 29, 2019

Quentin Dobmeier

December 29, 2019