Menu
Odessa Fire Rescue History

-

Deputy Chief's/Assistant Fire Chief's

* There are no records that explain the role of "Assistant Fire Chief's in the early days.
* There are no records that provide dates of promotions in the early days.
* Newspaper archives do provide some information as "Time Frames"
* What is known now as "Assistant Fire Chief" was called "Deputy Chief".
* What is known now as "Battalion Chief" were called "Assistant Chief".
* Sometime in the 1970's "Deputy Fire Chief" was changed to "Assistant Fire Chief".

Kenneth Casey

February 7, 1957 to November 5, 1958

W. J. "Bill" Childress

 October 1, 1957   to     April 1, 1962

W. A. "Bill" Rutledge

April 1, 1962 to April 15, 1968

Russell Wade

May 1, 1968 to    ?????

E. W. Parker

 ?????          to June 15, 1976

James R. Wiggs

October 1, 1976 to August 23, 1998

Freddy Gardner

March 1, 1989 to December 15, 1995

Steve Pollock

April 1, 1996 to December 11, 2000

Roger Boyd

March 16, 2001 to August 31, 2009

John Alvarez

May 1, 2005 to October 16, 2017

Tanner Drake

January 16, 2008 to May 6, 2011

Stan Tinney

November 16, 2009 to October 1, 2012

Jack Hamilton

October 1, 2012 to November 22, 2013

Sam Jordan

January 16, 2014 to March 22, 2017

Saul Ortega

January 1, 2018 to Present

Jason Cotton

April 1, 2017 to 

Joey White

June 1, 2019 to Present