Menu

Odessa Fire Department History

Established in 1927

header photo

Retirees from 2010-2019

Retiree Home Page

alt

alt
Terry Wilkerson   No. 99
Captain

Employed: February 07, 1980
Retired: February 11, 2010
Years of Service: 30 Years

alt alt
Jeff F. Moseler   No. 141
Employed: February 12, 1982
Retired: February 12, 2010
Years of Service: 28 Years

 
alt alt
Michael W.  Farr   No. 122
Captain

Employed: September 19, 1979
Retired: June 28, 2010
Years of Service: 30 Years 9 Months

 
alt alt
Theodore "Ted" E. Powell   No. 163
Captain

Employed: October 10, 1984
Retired: July 22, 2010
Years of Service: 25 Years 9 Months
United States Marine Corps Veteran
alt alt
Mitchell N. Wilkerson   No. 24
Employed: October 07, 1983
Retired: July 28, 2010
Years of Service: 26 Years 9 Months

 
altBrent Amonett   No. 132
Employed: October 01, 1993
Retired: September 30, 2010
Years of Service: 17 Years
alt Philip Talley   No. 120
Employed: January 02, 1996
Retired: December 01, 2010
Years of Service: 14 Years

 
alt Tanner Drake   No. 61
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 01, 1992
Retired: May 06, 2011
Years of Service: 18 Years 7 Months

 
alt alt
Donald Easlon  No. 29
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 30, 2011
Years of Service: 21 Years

 
alt alt
Earnest A. Burns   No. 85
Employed: October 17, 1988
Retired: October 17, 2011
Years of Service: 23 Years 9

 
alt alt
Chris D. Wyatt   No. 127
Employed: March 21, 1987
Retired: March 01, 2012
Years of Service: 25 Years

 
alt alt
Todd Randolph Tillman   No. 21
Employed: October 17, 1988
Retired: June 07, 2012
Years of Service: 23 Years 8 Months

 
alt alt
Daniel T. Farber   No. 147
Captain

Employed: March 03, 1981
Retired: July 02, 2012
Years of Service: 31 Years 4 Months

 
alt alt
Stanley Glenn Tinney   No. 27
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: September 19, 1979
Retired: October 01, 2012
Years of Service: 33 Years

 
alt alt
Lonnie D. Sissel   No. 177
Employed: April 01, 1985
Retired: October 02, 2012
Years of Service: 27 Years 6 Months

 
alt John D. Nevill   No. 
Captain

Employed: January 02, 1996
Retired: October 06, 2012
Years of Service: 16 Years 9 Months

 
alt alt
James W. Ballard Jr.   No. 146
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: October 12, 2012
Years of Service: 23 Years

 
alt alt
Kevin  J. Doan   No. 14
Battalion Chief

Employed: December 05, 1979
Retired: December 07, 2012
Years of Service: 33 Years

 
alt alt
Darrel Gene Johnston   No. 41
Training Chief

Employed: July 02, 1981
Retired: December 28, 2012
Years of Service: 31 Years 5 Months

 
alt alt
Dale E. Land   No. 168
Captain

Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: February 10, 2013
Years of Service: 29 Years 1 Month

 
alt alt
Clyde Edward Compton   No. 33
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: February 18, 2013
Years of Service: 22 Years 5 Months

 
alt alt
Detra Faye White  
Fire Marshall

Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 16, 2013
Years of Service: 23 Years

 
alt alt
Jack B. Hamilton   No. 173
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: November 22, 2013
Years of Service: 26 Years 8 Months

 
alt Noah D. Wright   No. 55
Employed: February 03, 2003
Retired: January 20, 2014
Years of Service: 11 Years

 
alt alt
Denny L. Emery   No. 161
Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: January 22, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years

 
alt alt
Jimmy L. Ellis   No. 130
Employed: November 19, 1979
Retired: January 31, 2014
Years of Service: 34 Years 2 Months

 
alt alt
David Allen McKinnis   No. 165
Employed: January 11, 1984
Retired: March 31, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years 2 Months

Died: 26 October 2020 at age 58
alt alt
David Lee Gardner   No. 97
Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: April 04, 2014
Years of Service: 27 Years 1 Month

 
alt alt
Cavin Wayne Zugg   No. 129
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: April 29, 2014
Years of Service: 23 Years

 
alt

alt
Troy G. Moore   No. 196
Employed: July 01, 1994
Retired: July 01, 2014
Years of Service: 20 Years

United States Marine Corps Veteran

alt alt
John A. Patterson   No. 105
Employed: July 02, 1981
Retired: July 03, 2014
Years of Service: 33 Years

 
alt alt
William "Bill" R. Gambell   No. 159
Captain

Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: July 09, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years 6 Months

 
alt Stephen M. Robinson   No. 
Employed: July 20, 1998
Retired: July 25, 2014
Years of Service: 16 Years

 
alt alt
Bruce Franklin LaRoque   No. 154
Employed: November 01, 1985
Retired: August 22, 2014
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months

 
alt alt
David Lee Dick   No. 114
Employed: October 03, 1994
Retired: October 03, 2014
Years of Service: 20 Years

 
alt Rocky L. Haney   No. 42
Captain

Employed: July 02, 2001
Retired: December 19, 2014
Years of Service: 13 Years 5 Months

 
alt alt
Marcus D. Bailey   No. 158
Captain

Employed: November 08, 1982
Retired: February 25, 2015
Years of Service: 32 Years 9 Months

 
alt

alt
Roy D. Moore   No. 96
Captain

Employed: September 17, 1988
Retired: June 08, 2015
Years of Service: 26 Years 10 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran

alt alt
David Davis   No. 40
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 16 2015
Years of Service: 25 Years 
alt alt
Kevin Jackson   No. 5
Captain

Employ   ed: August 04, 1981
Retired: March 29, 2016
Years of Service: 34 Years 7 Months
alt

alt

Lorenzo Rivas   No. 89
Employed: 29 April 1991
Retired: 29 April 2016
Years of Service: 25 years

alt

alt

Kavin Tinney   No. 155
Battalion Chief

Employed: November 08, 1982
Retired: August 17, 2016
Years of Service: 33 Years 9 Months

alt alt
Mike Sredanovich   No. 18
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: October 05, 2016
Years of Service: 27 Years
alt

alt

Jimmy J. Kight   No. 52
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: December 12, 2016
Years of Service: 25 years 8 Months

alt

alt

Glen Hogue   No. 57
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: 29 April 1991
Retired: December 30, 2016
Years of Service: 25 Years 8 Months

alt

alt

Sam  Jordan   No. 09
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: March 22, 2017
Years of Service: 27 Years 5 Months

alt

alt

Verle Pearce   No. 25
Employed: March 20, 1984
Retired: March 22, 2017
Years of Service: 33 Years 

alt

alt

Ubaldo  Estrada   No. 104
Captain

Employed: October 03, 1994
Retired: May 12, 2017
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months

alt

alt

Roy L. Barner   No. 06
Training Captain

Employed: June 06, 1997
Retired: June 30, 2017
Years of Service: 20 Years 

alt

alt

Roger D. Boyd   No. 126
Fire Chief

Employed: July 12, 1977
Retired: July 12, 2017
Years of Service: 40 Years 

 

alt

alt

Randy Wagner   No. 139
Employed: October 2, 1989
Retired: September 05, 2017
Years of Service: 28 Years 

 

alt

alt

Jim Fowler   No. 108
​Captain
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: December 13, 2017
Years of Service: 27 Years 3 Months

 

alt

alt

Bobby Valles  No. 191
​Captain
Employed: September 3, 1996
Retired: March 12, 2018
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran

 

alt

alt

Kevin Phillips  No. 172
Employed: June 16, 1997
Retired: April 30, 2018
Years of Service: 20 Years 10 Months

 

alt

alt

Al Mata  
​Fire Marshal
Employed: February 01, 1994
Retired: May 07, 2018
Years of Service: 24 Years 3 Months

 

altEric Briones   No. 35

Employed: July 01, 2002
Retired: May 09, 2018
Years of Service: 15 Years 10 Months
alt

alt

Jimmy Lee  No. 109
Employed: January 02, 1996
Retired: June 07, 2018
Years of Service: 22 Years  6 Months

alt


alt

Jack Gardner  No. 17
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: July 08, 2018
Years of Service: 29 Years  

alt
Yolanda Rincon Medrano  
Assistant Fire Marshal
Employed: April 16, 2003
Retired: June 15, 2018
Years of Service: 15 Years  2  Months
alt

alt

Bob Ryan  No. 169
Employed: December 01, 1998
Retired: December 01, 2018
Years of Service: 20 Years  

alt

Lewis Lacey  No. 170
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: February 14, 2019
Years of Service: 27 Years and 10 Months  

alt

Rex Scown  No. 31
​Captain
Employed: June 16, 1997
Retired: March 1, 2019
Years of Service: 20 Years 2 Months

Pie Alexander Billeiter   No. 217
Employed: June 30, 2008
Retired: April 24, 2019
Years of Service: 10 Years 10 Months

Richard Gaule  No. 117
​Captain
Employed: December 1, 1998
Retired: July 1, 2019
Years of Service: 22 Years 

Jimmy Kilgore  No. 197
Employed: January 6, 1995
Retired: September 1, 2019
Years of Service: 24 Years 8 Months

Cody Russell   No. 23
Employed: July 10, 2000
Retired: December 15, 2019
Years of Service: 19 Years 5 Months

Martin Ramos   No. 112
Employed: March 1, 1987
Retired: December 31, 2019
Years of Service: 32 Years 10 Months

Pat Land   No. 82
Battalion Chief

Employed: June 9, 1980
Retired: December 23, 2019
Years of Service: 39 Years 6 Months

James Ornelas   No. 2
Captain

Employed: January 1, 1996
Retired: December 23, 2019
Years of Service: 24 Years

Danny Wyatt   No. 138
Battalion Chief

Employed: August 10, 1979
Retired: December 30, 2019
Years of Service: 40 Years 4 Months

John Bailey   No. 135
Captain

Employed: September 3, 1996
Retired: December 30, 2019
Years of Service: 23 Years 3 Months