Menu

Odessa Fire Department History

Established in 1927

header photo

Retirees from 1990-1999

Retiree Home Page 


Jack Culberson    No. 46
Captain

Employed: August 1, 1973
Resigned: August 5, 1990
Years of Service: 17 Years 

United States Air Force Veteran

alt

Kim D. Herrington    No. 16
Employed: August 16, 1976
Resigned: December 12, 1990
Years of Service: 14 Years 4 Months

United States Army Veteran

alt alt
Eldon Duane Leverton  No. 95
Firefighter/Fire Engine Mechanic

Employed: August 21, 1950
Retired: January 1, 1991
Years of Service: 40 Years 8 Months
Died: December 8, 2008 at age 77 
alt alt
Ivan Grisemer  No. 117
Captain

Employed: October 7, 1960
Retired: March 31, 1991
Years of Service: 30 Years 5 Months
Died: January 26, 2005
alt alt
Floyd C. Hammett  No. 57
Captain

Employed: January 1, 1965
Retired: May 7, 1991
Years of Service: 26 Years 4 Months
Died: April 18, 2012 at age 79 

 
alt alt
Gary G. "Gabby" Courtney  No. 63
Captain

Employed: August 01, 1962
Retired: June 27, 1991
Years of Service: 28 Years 10 Months

 
alt

alt

Robert "Bob" Solomon  No. 106
Employed: April 01, 1960
Retired: March 31, 1992
Years of Service: 32 Years

alt alt
Russell W. Wade  No. 28
Battalion Chief

Employed: October 5, 1949
Retired: May 1, 1992
Years of Service: 43 Years 7 Months
Died: May 19, 1994
alt alt
Donald Ottinger  No. 102
Captain

Employed: February 01, 1964
Retired: June 25, 1992
Years of Service: 28 Years 4 Months

Died: May 3, 2016​ at age 80
alt alt
Rheuben E. Williams   No. 91
Captain

Employed: January 04, 1960
Retired: July 30, 1992
Years of Service: 32 Years 7 Months
alt alt
Stanley Bolden  No. 75
Captain

Employed: November 15, 1965
Retired: June 24, 1993
Years of Service: 27 Years 7 Months
Died: June 20, 2004
alt alt
Milton Leon Phillips   No. 42
Captain

Employed: July 14, 1969
Retired: July 17, 1993
Years of Service: 24 Years
alt

alt
Clyde B. Kitchens   No.  116
Employed: January 03, 1967
Retired: September  30, 1993
Years of Service: 26 Years 8 Months
Died: June 24, 2014 at age 70

United States Air Force Veteran

alt alt
Donald R. Dangerfield  No. 98
Captain

Employed: September 7, 1970
Retired: January 15, 1994
Years of Service: 23 Years 4 Months
Died: December 12, 2003
alt

Phil K. Cleveland   No. 172
Employed: January 16, 1984
Resigned: June 03, 1994
Years of Service: 10 Years 5 Months

 

William Roland Pickett   No. 
Captain
Employed: November 2, 1977
Resigned: September 7, 1994
Years of Service: 16 Years 10 Months

 

alt alt
Hyram C. Cotton   No. 76
Captain

Employed: November 02, 1964
Retired: November 30, 1994
Years of Service: 30 Years
Died March 4, 2018 at age 82 
United States Army Veteran
alt Johnie O. Myers   No. 13
Captain

Employed: July 06, 1982
Resigned: October 04, 1994
Years of Service: 12 Years 3 Months
United States Army Veteran

 
alt Gary L. Vaughn   No. 54
Employed: September 23, 1980
Resigned: October 05, 1994
Years of Service: 14 Years

 
Frank O. Reed   No. 109
Employed: October 05, 1983
Resigned: March 26, 1995
Years of Service: 11 Years 5 Months
Died: May 2010 at age 46 
alt alt
Robert Wagner  No. 81
Employed: October 01, 1960
Resigned: November 15, 1973
Employed: March 25, 1980
Retired: March 31, 1995
Combined Years of Service:  28 Years

United States Air Force Veteran
alt Cecile M. Elkins  
911 Dispatcher

Employed: November 09, 1982
Resigned: April 30, 1995
Years of Service: 12 Years 5 Months

 
alt James E. Mayo   No. 95
Employed: January 06, 1982
Resigned: August 18, 1995
Years of Service: 13 Years 7 Months

 
altHelen Reeves
911 Dispatcher

Employed: May 16, 1977
Resigned: November 1, 1995
Years of Service: 18 Years 5 Months
Died: July 19, 1999
alt alt
Freddie Ray Gardner  No.  77
Assistant Fire Chief
Employed:
 October
22, 1959
Retired: December  15, 1995
Years of Service: 36 Years 2 Months
Died: September 29, 2014 at age 76

 
alt

alt
James Richard Wiggs  No. 69
Fire Chief

Employed: October 1, 1959
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 36 Years
Died: January 15, 2010 at age 71 

United States Navy Veteran

alt alt
James A. Brunson   No. 53
Captain

Employed: August 03, 1966
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 29 Years 4 Months

 
alt alt
Ewell J. Burns   No. 118
Captain

Employed: October 17, 1960
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 35 Years 2 Months

 
alt alt
Dickie C. Corbell   No. 43
Captain

Employed: March 02, 1964
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 31 Years 9 Months
alt alt
J. C. Decker   No. 50
Battalion Chief

Employed: May 12, 1958
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 37 Years 7 Months
alt alt
Larry A. Richardson   No. 93
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: March 02, 1964
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 31 Years 9 Months
alt alt
Billy Gene Stovall  No. 44
Battalion Chief

Employed: January 3, 1968
Retired: April 11, 1996
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: February 13, 2010 at age 64 

United States Navy Veteran
alt Rodney J. Maynard   No. 
Employed: February 16, 1981
Resigned: April 15, 1996
Years of Service: 15 Years  2 Months

 
alt alt
Justin D. Dewbre  No. 68
Captain

Employed: August 29, 1967
Retired: June 30, 1996
Years of Service: 28 Years 10 Months

Died: February 17, 2019 at age 72
alt alt
Winston L. Dick  No. 55
Battalion Chief

Employed: July 10, 1967
Retired: June 30, 1996
Years of Service: 29 Years

United States Army Veteran
alt alt
Michael L. Brock   No. 86
Captain

Employed: October 13, 1975
Retired: July 15, 1996
Years of Service: 20 Years 9 Months
United States Marine Corps Veteran

 
alt alt
Clarence Dwight Mayo  No. 38
Captain

Employed: July 8, 1969
Retired: November 15, 1996
Years of Service: 27 Years 4 Months
Died: September 29, 2011 at age 64 

 
alt alt
Richard Elkins   No. 87
Employed: June 03, 1971
Retired: December 01, 1996
Years of Service: 25 Years 6 Months

 
alt Helen J. "Ann" Decker 
911 Dispatcher

Employed: November 17, 1983
Resigned: February 02, 1997
Years of Service: 13 Years 3 Months

 
alt alt
Steve Theesfield   No. 19
Employed: April 29, 1969
Retired: February 28, 1997
Years of Service: 27 Years 10 Months

 
alt alt
Larry D. Grffin   No. 70
Employed: August 01, 1975
Retired: April 15, 1997
Years of Service: 21 Years 8 Months

United States Air Force Veteran
alt Robert L. Spears   No. 73
Captain

Employed: May 01, 1980
Resigned: September 30, 1997
Years of Service: 16 Years 4 Months

 
alt alt
Merion Sims  
Assistant Fire Marshal

Employed: June 18, 1973
Retired: January 15, 1998
Years of Service: 24 Years 7 Months
Died: January 24, 2005

 
alt alt
Rick L. Cates  
Fire Marshall

Employed: April 01, 1978
Retired: March 31, 1998
Years of Service: 20 Years

 
alt alt
Gayland D. Edmiston  No. 01
(Son of Assistant Fire Chief Bill Edmiston No. 01)

Employed: April 10, 1977
Retired: May 19, 1998
Years of Service: 21 Years

 
alt Gary R. Sutherland   No. 
Employed: December 05, 1978
Resigned: June 18, 1998
Years of Service: 19 Years 6 Months

 
alt

alt
Raymond  Walker   No. 119
Employed: March 05, 1973
Retired: June 30, 1998
Years of Service: 25 Years 3 Months
Died: September 10, 2019 at age 71

alt alt
Tommy Mayo   No. 20
Employed: April 11, 1977
Retired: October 31, 1998
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

 
alt alt
Larry E. Brown   No. 110
Captain

Employed: October 01, 1973
Retired: November 01, 1998
Years of Service: 25 Years 1 Month

United States Navy Veteran
alt alt
Bill Johnson  No. 100
Employed: November 15, 1978
Retired: November 15, 1998
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: May 1, 2014 at age 66 

 
alt alt
Bobby L. Bright   No. 123
Training Captain

Employed: May 16, 1977
Retired: December 29, 1999
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months