Menu

Odessa Fire Department History

Established in 1927

header photo

Retirees from 1980-1989

Retiree Home Page

alt

alt
Thomas Waylon Flanery  No. 56
Employed: November 29, 1949
Retired: February 29, 1980
Years of Service: 30 Years 3 Months
Died: October 4, 2012 at age 84 

 
alt alt
Wiley C. "Lucky" Landreth  No. 5
Employed: November 18, 1948
Retired: April 11, 1980
Years of Service: 31 Years 5 Months
Died: August 23, 2000

 
alt
Tom Hesson  No. 52
Captain

Employed: October 5, 1953
Retired: February 15, 1981
Years of Service: 27 Years 4 Months
Died: August 11, 2006 at age 78

 
alt alt
James L. Null   No. 17
Captain

Employed: October 30, 1950
Retired: April 30, 1981
Years of Service: 30 Years 6 Months
Died: May 19, 2000

 
alt alt
Ray V. Myers  No. 78
Employed: November 17, 1955
Retired: April 30, 1981
Years of Service: 26 Years 6 Months
Died: May 18, 2000
alt

alt
Lyndal "Lynn" Buford Preslar  No. 64
Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: May 31, 1981
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: January 14, 2010 at age 90 

United States Marine Corps Veteran
Former WWII P.O.W.; Bataan March & Hell Ship Survivor

alt alt
Calvin D. Laird   No. 85
Captain

Employed: November 17, 1955
Retired: February 25, 1982
Years of Service: 26 Years 3 Months
alt alt
Leroy Patrick  No. 6
Employed: October 29, 1947
Retired: May 31, 1982
Years of Service: 34 Years 7 Months
Died: September 1, 1986

 
alt alt
Forest Britton Corbell  No. 29
Battalion Chief

Employed: November 30, 1948
Retired: September 30, 1982
Years of Service: 34 Years
Died: April 21, 2008 at age 81 

 
alt alt
Floyd A. "Pop" Hale  No. 33
Captain

Employed: December 7, 1949
Retired: September 30, 1982
Years of Service: 32 Years 9 Months
Died: November 31, 2002

 
alt
Billy McKinley Kilgore  No. 71
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: January 11, 1955
Retired: March 10, 1983
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: February 15, 2012 at age 86

United States Marine Corps Veteran
alt alt
Earl Collins  No. 21
Captain

Employed: October 26, 1960
Retired: February 29, 1984
Years of Service: 23 Years 4 Months
Died: August 30, 2013 at age 79 

United States Army Veteran
Janis Hight Canterbury
Fire Investigator
Employed: March 19, 1973
Resigned: March 15, 1985
Years of Service: 12 Years 
alt alt
Bennie Wayne Kiker  No. 18
Employed: January 1, 1952
Retired: March 31, 1985
Years of Service: 33 Years 2 Months
Died: October 22, 2013 at age 89 

 
alt alt
James L. Sims  No. 3
Assistant Fire Marshal

Employed: September 10, 1951
Retired: March 31, 1985
Years of Service: 33 Years 5 Months
Died: September 17, 2002

 
alt alt
Menzie Bourke  No. 10
Captain

Employed: April 16, 1954
Retired: April 30, 1985
Years of Service: 31 Years
Died: February 26, 2012 at age 93 

 
alt alt
Phil Robinson  No. 62
Employed: October 1, 1959
Retired: September 30, 1985
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: October 17, 2013 at age 80 

 
alt alt
Wayne D. Coggins  No. 31
Fire Marshal

Employed: March 17, 1955
Retired: November 1, 1985
Years of Service: 30 Years 8 Months
Died: July 28, 1994

 
alt alt
Joe E. Brown  No. 101
Employed: April 5, 1960
Retired: July 1, 1986
Years of Service: 26 Years 3 Months
Died: March 21, 1996

 

Wayne Harold Wallace  No. 2
Captain

Employed: October 14, 1975
Resigned: October 10, 1986
Years of Service: 11 Years 

 

alt alt
James Parisher  No. 108
Captain

Employed: April 1, 1960
Retired: November 1, 1986
Years of Service: 26 Years 7 Months
Died: August 6, 1997

 
alt alt
Keller Yancy  No. 66
Employed: October 1, 1960
Retired: January 31, 1987
Years of Service: 26 Years 9 Months
Died: October 28, 1998
altJohnny Wayne Easterling  No.
Captain

Employed: October 9, 1973
Resigned: February 29, 1987
Years of Service: 13 Years 8 Months
Died: October 24, 1996 at age 54
alt alt
Kenneth "Pete" W. Brockett   No. 32
Employed: October 04, 1960
Retired: March 26, 1987
Years of Service: 26 Years 7  Months

 
alt alt
Robert "Junior" Brown   No. 89
Battalion Chief

Employed: January 04, 1960
Retired: January 18, 1988
Years of Service: 28 Years

 
alt alt
Willard J. "Bill" Childress  No. 34
Fire Chief

Employed: May 25, 1949
Retired: June 1, 1988
Years of Service: 39 Years 1 Month
Died: August 27, 1995

 
alt

alt
Eddie Ray Boles  No. 114
Battalion Chief

Employed: April 01, 1960
Retired: September 30, 1988
Years of Service: 28 Years 5 Months

alt alt
Melvin D. Kindle  No. 103
Employed: April 1, 1960
Retired: January 16, 1989
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months
Died: September 22, 2001

 
alt alt
Norman Price  No. 37
Captain

Employed: June 16, 1949
Retired: July 28, 1989
Years of Service: 40 Years 1 Month
Died: February 23, 2006

 
alt

alt
Carl Ray Maynard  No. 104
Captain

Employed: November 6, 1961
Retired: August 6, 1989
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: March 21, 2014 at age 76

United States Marine Corps Veteran

Robin M. Thomas  No. 45

Employed: November 1, 1977
Resigned: December 31, 1989
Years of Service: 12 Years 2 Months

Reba Beam 
Fire Investigator
Employed: January 9, 1978
Resigned: December 31, 1989
Years of Service: 11 Years