Menu

Odessa Fire Department History

Established in 1927

header photo

Retirees from 1970-1979

Retiree Home Page

alt
Gilbert G. Jernigan  No. 12
Captain
Employed: September 18, 1946
Retired: April 1, 1970
Years of Service: 24 Years 7 Months
Died: January 1, 1988
alt
Richard "Dick" Whetstone  No. 19
Captain

Employed: December 4, 1947
Retired: July 1, 1970
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months
Died: September 1, 1991

 
alt alt
Emory Clifford Meroney  No. 13
Employed: May 27, 1947
Retired: October 31, 1971
Years of Service: 24 Years
Died: January 7, 2011 at age 89 

 
alt alt
Delton Moon  No. 40
Captain

Employed: January 29, 1952
Retired: February 15, 1972
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: August 30, 1991

 
alt alt
Rex O. "Smoky" Blair  No. 2
Employed: November 4, 1947
Retired: January 1, 1973
Years of Service: 25 Years 2 Months
Died: November 9, 1981

 
alt alt
Lowell Sparks  No. 46
Employed: January 29, 1952
Retired: July 26, 1973
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months
Died: October 15, 1998
alt
J. A. McKandles  No. 9
Captain

Employed: August 16, 1947
Retired: August 1, 1973
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: February 22, 1997

 
alt alt
Bob Newport   No. 41
Captain
Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: April 06, 1974
Years of Service:  20 Years 6 Months 
Died: April 10, 2015 at age 85

 
alt alt
Andy Brown  
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: May 15, 1945
Retired: January 1, 1976
Years of Service: 31 years 8 months
Died: March 1, 1976


 
alt

alt
Clarence H. Lawson  No. 68
Fire Investigator/Inspector

Employed: December 01, 1952
Retired: May 3, 1976
Years of Service: 24 Years 5 Months
Died: September 11, 2016 at age 90

United States Army Air Corps Veteran

 

alt alt
Euel Hammett  No. 20
Captain

Employed: January 05, 1951
Retired: May 4, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years 4 Months
Died: August 2, 2013 at age 87 

 
alt alt
Eston P. Gaston  No. 36
Captain

Employed: March 13, 1951
Retired: May 16, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years 2 Months

Died: 04 April 2016 at age 84
alt
Paul Weldon "Squeegee" Leek  No. 27
Captain

Employed: October 23, 1951
Retired: May 27, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: July 6, 2007 at age 82

 
alt alt
E. W. Parker  No. 51
Training Chief

Employed: June 10, 1952
Retired: June 15, 1976
Years of Service: 24 Years
Died: November 1, 1985

 
alt alt
Robert "Bob" Thomas  No. 3
Fire Marshal

Employed: July 1, 1953
Retired: July 31, 1976
Years of Service: 23 Years
Died: April 1, 1982

 
alt alt
Freddy M. Colbaugh  No. 16
Employed: August 26, 1948
Retired: August 26, 1976
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: December 27, 2000
alt alt
Charles Dean Williams  No. 24
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: January 16, 1951
Retired: August 31, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: June 10, 2008 at age 77 

 
alt alt
L. A. Croom  
Fire Marshal

Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: November 1, 1976
Years of Service: 23 Years
Died: April 19, 1997

 
alt

alt
A. B. "Dutch" Shows  No. 11
Battalion Chief 

Employed: December 17, 1945
Retired: March 31, 1977
Years of Service: 32 Years
Died: June 1, 2008 at age 92 

United States Navy Veteran
Survivor of the Worst Disaster of U.S. Naval History "USS Indianapolis"

alt alt
Bill M. Edmiston  No. 1
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 3, 1945
Retired: April 28, 1977
Years of Service: 31 Years 6 Months
Died: March 6, 2004

 
alt
Kenneth F. Tatum  No. 15
Captain

Employed: August 23, 1948
Retired: May 28, 1977
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months
Died: March 6, 2004

 
alt alt
James Lamar Webb Jr.  No. 72
Employed: July 7, 1956
Retired: July 11, 1977
Years of Service: 21 Years
Died: June 23, 2007 at age 75 

 
alt alt
Benny J. Dancer  No. 79
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: September 16, 1977
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: December 1, 1978
alt alt
Kenneth Cable  
Fire Marshal

Employed: January 17, 1955
Retired: September 29, 1977
Years of Service: 22 Years 8 Months
Died: June 15, 1998
alt alt
Floyd D. Ashcraft  No. 45
Captain

Employed: February 16, 1949
Retired: September 30, 1977
Years of Service: 28 Years 7 Months
Died: September 13, 2003

 
alt alt
Marshal Joe Woods  No. 4
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: January 31, 1978
Years of Service: 21 Years
Died: June 24, 2009 at age 82

 
alt alt
Jack V. Hart  No. 48
Employed: April 4, 1949
Retired: May 1, 1978
Years of Service: 29 Years 1 Months
Died: March 1, 1993

 
altDoris N. Stratton    
Administrative Assistant

Employed: April 19, 1956
Resigned: September 30, 1978
Years of Service: 12 Years 5 Months
Died: July 8, 1990
alt alt
Earl M. "Doc" Tucker  No. 60
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 22 Years 1 Month
Died: September 19, 1995

 
alt

alt
Sam A. Phillips   No. 22
Captain

Employed: January 01, 1952
Retired: October 01, 1979
Years of Service: 27 Years 10 Months

United States Navy Veteran

alt alt
Charles Tarver  No. 82
Captain

Employed: April 16, 1957
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 22 Years 6 Months
Died: March 21, 1996

 
alt alt
Walter R. Richardson  No. 61
Captain

Employed: November 9, 1953
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: August 26, 2001