Menu

Odessa Fire Department History

Established in 1927

header photo

Retired Fire Department Personnel

 

1950-19591960-19691970-19791980-1989
1990-19992000-20092010-2019 
    

  served 20 or more years with Odessa Fire Rescue and officially retired from the Odessa Fire Rescue.
 

All others served 10 or more years, but less than 20 with Odessa Fire Rescue.

 
    
   1950-1959

Ira Chester Frady  No.
Employed: 1937
Retired: 1957
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: October 29, 2009 at age 95

One of the first 4 paid firefighters. ( The City hired 4 volunteers to be paid in 1939)
Also spent some time as a motorcycle cop for the Odessa Police Department.

​His daughter Claudette Frady married Roy Orbison.


Clarence  H. Stevenson  No.
Employed: September 20, 1927
Retired: August 20, 1958
Years of Service: 31 Years
Died: February 1, 1988

One of the first volunteer firefighters!

   1960-1969

Ona B. Laird  No.
Employed: March 15, 1928
Retired: July 31, 1960
Years of Service: 32 Years 4 Months
Died: May 16, 1986


One of the first volunteer firefighters!

Charlie Meadows  
Fire Chief

Employed: March 1, 1939
Retired: April 1, 1962
Years of Service: 23 Years 1 Month
Died: April 22, 1997

 
L. L. Withrow  
Assistant Fire Marshal

Employed: November 10, 1947
Resigned: January 8, 1963
Years of Service: 15 Years 10 Months
Died: November 16, 1997

 
Charles V. Coppage  No.
Employed: February 2, 1948
Resigned: August 19, 1964
Years of Service: 16 Years 6 Months
Died: January 7, 2000

 
Boyd Brown  No.
Employed: April 11, 1955
Resigned: May 1, 1965
Years of Service: 10 Years 1 Months
Died: January 1, 1976
Troy Blancett  No.
Employed: November 9, 1953
Resigned: December 1, 1965
Years of Service: 12 Years 1 Month
Died: October 1, 1990

 


William "Bill" Rutledge   No. 35
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: September 30, 1947
Retired: April 15, 1968
Years of Service: 20 Years 7 Months

Died: August 25, 2017 at age 96

Retired United States Marine Corps Major
Combat Veteran of WWII (Marine Lt. at Iwo Jima)

   1970-1979

Gilbert G. Jernigan  No. 12
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: September 18, 1946
Retired:April 1, 1970
Years of Service: 24 Years 7 Months
Died: January 1, 1988

Richard "Dick" Whetstone  No. 19
Employed: December 4, 1947
Retired: July 1, 1970
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months
Died: September 1, 1991

 

Emory Clifford Meroney  No. 13
Employed: May 27, 1947
Retired: October 31, 1971
Years of Service: 24 Years
Died: January 7, 2011 at age 89 

 

Delton Moon  No. 40
Employed: January 29, 1952
Retired: February 15, 1972
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: August 30, 1991

 

Rex O. "Smoky" Blair  No. 2
Employed: November 4, 1947
Retired: January 1, 1973
Years of Service: 25 Years 2 Months
Died: November 9, 1981

 

Lowell Sparks  No. 46
Employed: January 29, 1952
Retired: July 26, 1973
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months
Died: October 15, 1998

J. A. McKandles  No. 9
Captain

Employed: August 16, 1947
Retired: August 1, 1973
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: February 22, 1997

 

Bob Newport   No. 41
Captain
Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: April 06, 1974
Years of Service:  20 Years 6 Months 
Died: April 10, 2015 at age 85

 

Andy Brown  
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: May 15, 1945
Retired: January 1, 1976
Years of Service: 31 years 8 months
Died: March 1, 1976


 


Clarence H. Lawson  No. 68
Fire Investigator/Inspector

Employed: December 01, 1952
Retired: May 3, 1976
Years of Service: 24 Years 5 Months
Died: September 11, 2016 at age 90

United States Army Air Corps Veteran

 


Ewell Hammett  No. 20
Captain

Employed: January 05, 1951
Retired: May 4, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years 4 Months
Died: August 2, 2013 at age 87 

 

Eston P. Gaston  No. 36
Captain

Employed: March 13, 1951
Retired: May 16, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years 2 Months

Died: 04 April 2016 at age 84

Paul Weldon "Squeegee" Leek  No. 27
Employed: October 23, 1951
Retired: May 27, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: July 6, 2007 at age 82

 

E. W. Parker  No. 51
Training Chief

Employed: June 10, 1952
Retired: June 15, 1976
Years of Service: 24 Years
Died: November 1, 1985

 

Robert "Bob" Thomas  No. 3
Fire Marshal

Employed: July 1, 1953
Retired: July 31, 1976
Years of Service: 23 Years
Died: April 1, 1982

 

Freddy M. Colbaugh  No. 16
Employed: August 26, 1948
Retired: August 26, 1976
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: December 27, 2000

Charles Dean Williams  No. 24
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: January 16, 1951
Retired: August 31, 1976
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: June 10, 2008 at age 77 

 

L. A. Croom  
Fire Marshal

Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: November 1, 1976
Years of Service: 23 Years
Died: April 19, 1997

 


A. B. "Dutch" Shows  No. 11
Battalion Chief 

Employed: December 17, 1945
Retired: March 31, 1977
Years of Service: 32 Years
Died: June 1, 2008 at age 92 

United States Navy Veteran
Survivor of the Worst Disaster of U.S. Naval History "USS Indianapolis"


Bill M. Edmiston  No. 1
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 3, 1945
Retired: April 28, 1977
Years of Service: 31 Years 6 Months
Died: March 6, 2004

 

Kenneth F. Tatum  No. 15
Employed: August 23, 1948
Retired: May 28, 1977
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months
Died: March 6, 2004

 

James Lamar Webb Jr.  No. 72
Employed: July 7, 1956
Retired: July 11, 1977
Years of Service: 21 Years
Died: June 23, 2007 at age 75 

 

Benny J. Dancer  No. 79
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: September 16, 1977
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: December 1, 1978

Kenneth Cable  
Fire Marshal

Employed: January 17, 1955
Retired: September 29, 1977
Years of Service: 22 Years 8 Months
Died: June 15, 1998

Floyd D. Ashcraft  No. 45
Captain

Employed: February 16, 1949
Retired: September 30, 1977
Years of Service: 28 Years 7 Months
Died: September 13, 2003

 

Marshal Joe Woods  No. 4
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: January 31, 1978
Years of Service: 21 Years
Died: June 24, 2009 at age 82

 

Jack V. Hart  No. 48
Employed: April 4, 1949
Retired: May 1, 1978
Years of Service: 29 Years 1 Months
Died: March 1, 1993

 
Doris N. Stratton    
Administrative Assistant

Employed: April 19, 1956
Resigned: September 30, 1978
Years of Service: 12 Years 5 Months
Died: July 8, 1990

Earl M. "Doc" Tucker  No. 60
Employed: September 3, 1957
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 22 Years 1 Month
Died: September 19, 1995

 


Sam A. Phillips   No. 22
Captain

Employed: January 01, 1952
Retired: October 01, 1979
Years of Service: 27 Years 10 Months

United States Navy Veteran


Charles Tarver  No. 82
Captain

Employed: April 16, 1957
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 22 Years 6 Months
Died: March 21, 1996

 

Walter R. Richardson  No. 61
Captain

Employed: November 9, 1953
Retired: October 1, 1979
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: August 26, 2001

 
   1980-1989

Thomas Waylon Flanery  No. 56
Employed: November 29, 1949
Retired: February 29, 1980
Years of Service: 30 Years 3 Months
Died: October 4, 2012 at age 84 

 

Wiley C. "Lucky" Landreth  No. 5
Employed: November 18, 1948
Retired: April 11, 1980
Years of Service: 31 Years 5 Months
Died: August 23, 2000

 

Tom Hesson  No. 52
Captain

Employed: October 5, 1953
Retired: February 15, 1981
Years of Service: 27 Years 4 Months
Died: August 11, 2006 at age 78

 

James L. Null   No. 17
Captain

Employed: October 30, 1950
Retired: April 30, 1981
Years of Service: 30 Years 6 Months
Died: May 19, 2000

 

Ray V. Myers  No. 78
Employed: November 17, 1955
Retired: April 30, 1981
Years of Service: 26 Years 6 Months
Died: May 19, 2000


Lyndal "Lynn" Buford Preslar  No. 64
Employed: October 15, 1953
Retired: May 31, 1981
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: January 14, 2010 at age 90 

United States Marine Corps Veteran
Former WWII P.O.W.; Bataan March & Hell Ship Survivor


Calvin D. Laird   No. 85
Captain

Employed: November 17, 1955
Retired: February 25, 1982
Years of Service: 26 Years 3 Months

Leroy Patrick  No. 6
Employed: October 29, 1947
Retired: May 31, 1982
Years of Service: 34 Years 7 Months
Died: September 1, 1986

 

Forest Britton Corbell  No. 29
Battalion Chief

Employed: November 30, 1948
Retired: September 30, 1982
Years of Service: 34 Years
Died: April 21, 2008 at age 81 

 

Floyd A. "Pop" Hale  No. 33
Captain

Employed: December 7, 1949
Retired: September 30, 1982
Years of Service: 32 Years 9 Months
Died: November 31, 2002

 

Billy McKinley Kilgore  No. 71
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: January 11, 1955
Retired: March 10, 1983
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: February 15, 2012 at age 86

United States Marine Corps Veteran

Earl Collins  No. 21
Captain

Employed: October 26, 1960
Retired: February 29, 1984
Years of Service: 23 Years 4 Months
Died: August 30, 2013 at age 79 

United States Army Veteran

Bennie Wayne Kiker  No. 18
Employed: January 1, 1952
Retired: March 31, 1985
Years of Service: 33 Years 2 Months
Died: October 22, 2013 at age 89 

 

James L. Sims  No. 3
Assistant Fire Marshal

Employed: September 10, 1951
Retired: March 31, 1985
Years of Service: 33 Years 5 Months
Died: September 17, 2002

 

Menzie Bourke  No. 10
Captain

Employed: April 16, 1954
Retired: April 30, 1985
Years of Service: 31 Years
Died: February 26, 2012 at age 93 

 

Phil Robinson  No. 62
Employed: October 1, 1959
Retired: September 30, 1985
Years of Service: 26 Years
Died: October 17, 2013 at age 80 

 

Wayne D. Coggins  No. 31
Fire Marshal

Employed: March 17, 1955
Retired: November 1, 1985
Years of Service: 30 Years 8 Months
Died: July 28, 1994

 

Joe E. Brown  No. 101
Employed: April 5, 1960
Retired: July 1, 1986
Years of Service: 26 Years 3 Months
Died: March 21, 1996

 

James Parisher  No. 108
Captain

Employed: April 1, 1960
Retired: November 1, 1986
Years of Service: 26 Years 7 Months
Died: August 6, 1997

 

Keller Yancy  No. 66
Employed: October 1, 1960
Retired: January 31, 1987
Years of Service: 26 Years 9 Months
Died: October 28, 1998
Johnny Wayne Easterling  No.
Captain

Employed: October 9, 1973
Resigned: February 29, 1987
Years of Service: 13 Years 8 Months
Died: October 24, 1996 at age 54

Kenneth "Pete" W. Brockett   No. 32
Employed: October 04, 1960
Retired: March 26, 1987
Years of Service: 26 Years 7  Months

 

Robert "Junior" Brown   No. 89
Battalion Chief

Employed: January 04, 1960
Retired: January 18, 1988
Years of Service: 28 Years

 

Willard J. "Bill" Childress  No. 34
Fire Chief

Employed: May 25, 1949
Retired: June 1, 1988
Years of Service: 39 Years 1 Month
Died: August 27, 1995

 


Eddie Ray Boles  No. 114
Battalion Chief

Employed: April 01, 1960
Retired: September 30, 1988
Years of Service: 28 Years 5 Months


Melvin D. Kindle  No. 103
Employed: April 1, 1960
Retired: January 16, 1989
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months
Died: September 22, 2001

 

Norman Price  No. 37
Captain

Employed: June 16, 1949
Retired: July 28, 1989
Years of Service: 40 Years 1 Month
Died: February 23, 2006

 


Carl Ray Maynard  No. 104
Captain

Employed: November 6, 1961
Retired: August 6, 1989
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: March 21, 2014 at age 76

United States Marine Corps Veteran

   1990-1999

Kim D. Herrington    No. 16
Employed: August 16, 1976
Resigned: December 12, 1990
Years of Service: 14 Years 4 Months

United States Army Veteran


Eldon Duane Leverton  No. 95
Firefighter/Fire Engine Mechanic

Employed: August 21, 1950
Retired: January 1, 1991
Years of Service: 40 Years 8 Months
Died: December 8, 2008 at age 77 

Ivan Grisemer  No. 117
Captain

Employed: October 7, 1960
Retired: March 31, 1991
Years of Service: 30 Years 5 Months
Died: January 26, 2005

Floyd C. Hammett  No. 57
Captain

Employed: January 1, 1965
Retired: May 7, 1991
Years of Service: 26 Years 4 Months
Died: April 18, 2012 at age 79 

 

Gary G. "Gabby" Courtney  No. 63
Captain

Employed: August 01, 1962
Retired: June 27, 1991
Years of Service: 28 Years 10 Months

 

Robert "Bob" Solomon  No. 106
Employed: April 01, 1960
Retired: March 31, 1992
Years of Service: 32 Years


Russell W. Wade  No. 28
Battalion Chief

Employed: October 5, 1949
Retired: May 1, 1992
Years of Service: 43 Years 7 Months
Died: May 19, 1994

Donald Ottinger  No. 102
Captain

Employed: February 01, 1964
Retired: June 25, 1992
Years of Service: 28 Years 4 Months

Died: May 3, 2016​ at age 80

Rheuben E. Williams   No. 91
Captain

Employed: January 04, 1960
Retired: July 30, 1992
Years of Service: 32 Years 7 Months

Stanley Bolden  No. 75
Captain

Employed: November 15, 1965
Retired: June 24, 1993
Years of Service: 27 Years 7 Months
Died: June 20, 2004

Milton Leon Phillips   No. 42
Captain

Employed: July 14, 1969
Retired: July 17, 1993
Years of Service: 24 Years


Clyde B. Kitchens   No.  116
Employed: January 03, 1967
Retired: September  30, 1993
Years of Service: 26 Years 8 Months
Died: June 24, 2014 at age 70

United States Air Force Veteran


Donald R. Dangerfield  No. 98
Captain

Employed: September 7, 1970
Retired: January 15, 1994
Years of Service: 23 Years 4 Months
Died: December 12, 2003

Phil K. Cleveland   No. 172
Employed: January 16, 1984
Resigned: June 03, 1994
Years of Service: 10 Years 5 Months

 


Hyram C. Cotton   No. 76
Captain

Employed: November 02, 1964
Retired: November 30, 1994
Years of Service: 30 Years
Died March 4, 2018 at age 82 
United States Army Veteran
Johnie O. Myers   No. 13
Captain

Employed: July 06, 1982
Resigned: October 04, 1994
Years of Service: 12 Years 3 Months
United States Army Veteran

 
Gary L. Vaughn   No. 54
Employed: September 23, 1980
Resigned: October 05, 1994
Years of Service: 14 Years

 

Robert Wagner  No. 81
Employed: October 01, 1960
Resigned: November 15, 1973
Employed: March 25, 1980
Retired: March 31, 1995
Combined Years of Service:  28 Years

United States Air Force Veteran
Cecile M. Elkins  
911 Dispatcher

Employed: November 09, 1982
Resigned: April 30, 1995
Years of Service: 12 Years 5 Months

 
James E. Mayo   No. 95
Employed: January 06, 1982
Resigned: August 18, 1995
Years of Service: 13 Years 7 Months

 
Helen Reeves
911 Dispatcher

Employed: May 16, 1977
Resigned: November 1, 1995
Years of Service: 18 Years 5 Months
Died: July 19, 1999

Freddie Ray Gardner  No.  77
Assistant Fire Chief
Employed:
 October
22, 1959
Retired: December  15, 1995
Years of Service: 36 Years 2 Months
Died: September 29, 2014 at age 76

 


James Richard Wiggs  No. 69
Fire Chief

Employed: October 1, 1959
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 36 Years
Died: January 15, 2010 at age 71 

United States Navy Veteran


James A. Brunson   No. 53
Captain

Employed: August 03, 1966
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 29 Years 4 Months

 

Ewell J. Burns   No. 118
Captain

Employed: October 17, 1960
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 35 Years 2 Months

 

Dickie C. Corbell   No. 43
Captain

Employed: March 02, 1964
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 31 Years 9 Months

J. C. Decker   No. 50
Battalion Chief

Employed: May 12, 1958
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 37 Years 7 Months

Larry A. Richardson   No. 93
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: March 02, 1964
Retired: December 15, 1995
Years of Service: 31 Years 9 Months

Billy Gene Stovall  No. 44
Battalion Chief

Employed: January 3, 1968
Retired: April 11, 1996
Years of Service: 28 Years
Died: February 13, 2010 at age 64 

United States Navy Veteran
Rodney J. Maynard   No. 
Employed: February 16, 1981
Resigned: April 15, 1996
Years of Service: 15 Years  2 Months

 

Justin D. Dewbre  No. 68
Captain

Employed: August 29, 1967
Retired: June 30, 1996
Years of Service: 28 Years 10 Months

 

Winston L. Dick  No. 55
Battalion Chief

Employed: July 10, 1967
Retired: June 30, 1996
Years of Service: 29 Years

United States Army Veteran

Michael L. Brock   No. 86
Captain

Employed: October 13, 1975
Retired: July 15, 1996
Years of Service: 20 Years 9 Months
United States Marine Corps Veteran

 

Clarence Dwight Mayo  No. 38
Captain

Employed: July 8, 1969
Retired: November 15, 1996
Years of Service: 27 Years 4 Months
Died: September 29, 2011 at age 64 

 

Richard Elkins   No. 87
Employed: June 03, 1971
Retired: December 01, 1996
Years of Service: 25 Years 6 Months

 
Helen J. "Ann" Decker 
911 Dispatcher

Employed: November 17, 1983
Resigned: February 02, 1997
Years of Service: 13 Years 3 Months

 

Steve Theesfield   No. 19
Employed: April 29, 1969
Retired: February 28, 1997
Years of Service: 27 Years 10 Months

 

Larry D. Grffin   No. 70
Employed: August 01, 1975
Retired: April 15, 1997
Years of Service: 21 Years 8 Months

United States Air Force Veteran
Robert L. Spears   No. 73
Captain

Employed: May 01, 1980
Resigned: September 30, 1997
Years of Service: 16 Years 4 Months

 

Merion Sims  
Assistant Fire Marshal

Employed: June 18, 1973
Retired: January 15, 1998
Years of Service: 24 Years 7 Months
Died: January 24, 2005

 

Rick L. Cates  
Fire Marshall

Employed: April 01, 1978
Retired: March 31, 1998
Years of Service: 20 Years

 

Gayland D. Edmiston  No. 01
(Son of Assistant Fire Chief Bill Edmiston No. 01)

Employed: April 10, 1977
Retired: May 19, 1998
Years of Service: 21 Years

 
Gary R. Sutherland   No. 
Employed: December 05, 1978
Resigned: June 18, 1998
Years of Service: 19 Years 6 Months

 

Raymond  Walker   No. 119
Employed: March 05, 1973
Retired: June 30, 1998
Years of Service: 25 Years 3 Months

Tommy Mayo   No. 20
Employed: April 11, 1977
Retired: October 31, 1998
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

 

Larry E. Brown   No. 110
Captain

Employed: October 01, 1973
Retired: November 01, 1998
Years of Service: 25 Years 1 Month

United States Navy Veteran

Bill Johnson  No. 100
Employed: November 15, 1978
Retired: November 15, 1998
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: May 1, 2014 at age 66 

 

Bobby L. Bright   No. 123
Training Captain

Employed: May 16, 1977
Retired: December 29, 1999
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months

 
 
 2000-2009

Marlin Dwayne Humble  No. 11
Employed: April 11, 1977
Retired: January 19, 2000
Years of Service: 22 Years 9 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran
Died: June 13, 2017 at age 67 
 

Sally A. White  
Fire Marshall

Employed: September 18, 1978
Retired: March 31, 2000
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

Steve Graham  No. 113
Employed: August 2, 1978
Retired: April 16, 2000
Years of Service: 21 Years 5 Months

Died: May 7, 2017 at age 67 
Steve Graham sings "One Pair Of Hands"

John Van Zandt  No. 134
Employed: April 2, 1979
Retired: April 25, 2000
Years of Service: 21 Years
Died: October 5, 2012 at age 54 

 

Dale D. Welch   No. 107
Training Chief

Employed: April 08, 1974
Retired: May 31, 2000
Years of Service: 26 Years

 

Robert "Bob" Stillson   No. 60
Employed: September 20, 1979
Retired: June 20, 2000
Years of Service: 20 Years 9 Months

 

Robert L. Thomas   No. 39
Employed: July 01, 1975
Retired: July 04, 2000
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: October 14, 2016 at age 64

Wyatt Oakley   No. 144
Employed: January 02, 1981
Retired: February 13, 2001
Years of Service: 20 Years

 

Tommy L. Griffin  No. 56
Employed: March 10, 1980
Retired: April 29, 2001
Years of Service: 21 Years

 

Harold Giesler  No. 121
Captain

Employed: October 17, 1974
Retired: March 15, 2001
Years of Service: 26 Years 5 Months

 
Daniel L. Acosta  
911 Dispatcher

Employed: November 16, 1989
Resigned: July 20, 2001
Years of Service: 11 Years 8 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran

Lanny A. Phillips   No. 48
Battalion Chief

Employed: April 02, 1979
Retired: April 02, 2002
Years of Service: 23 Years

Wayne Pierson  No. 148
Captain

Employed: April 8, 1982
Retired: April 9, 2002
Years of Service: 20 Years
Died: August 15, 2007 at age 54

 

Johnny H. Orona   No. 111
Captain

Employed: December 17, 1973
Retired: May 30, 2002
Years of Service: 28 Years 5 Months

Gary F. Peek  
Fire Inspector/Arson Investigator

Employed: July 19, 1982
Retired: December 03, 2002
Years of Service: 20 Years 5 Months
United States Air Force Veteran

Stephen S. Pollock   No. 136
Fire Chief

Employed: April 06, 1979
Retired: May 14, 2004
Years of Service: 25 Years 1 Month

Jerry E. Collins   No. 150
Employed: January 24, 1984
Retired: June 04, 2004
Years of Service: 20 Years 5 Months

 

Henry G. Guzman  No. 
Employed: April 02, 1979
Retired: July 02, 2004
Years of Service: 25 Years 3 Months

 

Miles B. Tindle   No. 64
Employed: September 10, 1981
Retired: September 09, 2004
Years of Service: 23 Years

 

Jimmy D. Hall  No. 74
Employed: August 03, 1971
Retired: September 26, 2004
Years of Service: 33 Years 1 Month

 

Darrell E. Pope  No. 189
Employed: January 01, 1985
Retired: January 11, 2005
Years of Service: 20 Years

 

Warren R. Jolly   No. 81
Captain

Employed: July 02, 1982
Retired: February 01, 2005
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months

United States Air Force Veteran

Charles A. Smith   No. 15
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: August 16, 1976
Retired: March 06, 2005
Years of Service: 28 Years 7 Months

Charles Robert "Bob" Bullard Jr.  No. 180
Captain

Employed: April 1, 1985
Retired: March 31, 2005
Years of Service: 20 Years

 

Donald Mark Hodges   No. 181
Employed: April 1, 1985
Retired: March 31, 2005
Years of Service: 20 Years

 
Tony Ray Hinton   No. 142
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: May 05, 2005
Years of Service: 14 Years

 

Timothy C. Herrington   No. 167
Employed: January 12, 1984
Retired: June 02, 2005
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

 

Billy Ray Darby Jr.  No. 157
Employed: April 17, 1980
Retired: June 6, 2005
Years of Service: 25 Years
Died: December 21, 2007 at age 53 

United States Army Veteran
Stephen R. Wills   No. 
Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: August 12, 2005
Years of Service: 18 Years 5 Months

 

Randell D. Grissom  No. 149
Employed: April 20, 1982
Retired: October 15, 2005
Years of Service: 23 Years 6 Months

 

Judy A. Ervin
Administrative Assistant

Employed: December 12, 1985
Retired: December 31, 2005
Years of Service: 20 Years

 

Leonard E. Joy   No. 92
Employed: April 10, 1977
Retired: March 15, 2006
Years of Service: 29 Years

 


Phil B. McDaniel   No. 152
Captain

Employed: October 01, 1982
Retired: June 30, 2006
Years of Service: 23 Years 8 Months

United States Navy Veteran


Tom R. Vick   No. 185
Employed: April 01, 1985
Retired: September 15, 2006
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

 


John K. Taylor   No. 83
Employed: April 02, 1979
Retired: November 01, 2006
Years of Service: 27 Years 8 Months

United States Navy Veteran


Richard L. Raymond   No. 178
Employed: April 01, 1985
Retired: January 07, 2007
Years of Service: 21 Years 9 Months

Earl Vance Traylor   No. 162
Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: February 28, 2007
Years of Service: 20 Years

Dennis Wilhite   No. 192
Captain

Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: June 26, 2007
Years of Service: 20 Years & 3 Months


Steven M. Schwab   No. 90
Employed: August 01, 1978
Retired: July 31, 2007
Years of Service: 29 Years


Terry L. Sheehan   No. 174
Employed: January 23, 1984
Retired: November 19, 2007
Years of Service: 23 Years 10 Months

 

Kevin P. Sawyer   No. 78
Employed: November 15, 1983
Retired: November 30, 2007
Years of Service: 24 Years

 

Leon Roberson Jr.   No. 160
Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: October 31, 2007
Years of Service: 23 Years 9 Months

 

Robert Dale Childers   No. 164
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: January 10, 1984
Retired: November 30, 2007
Years of Service: 23 Years 10 Months

 

Kerry Rick Sutherland   No. 140
Captain

Employed: November 20, 1980
Retired: March 05, 2008
Years of Service: 27 Years 4 Months

 

Darrell Glenn Williamson   No. 51
Employed: April 01, 1983
Retired: April 03, 2008
Years of Service: 25 Years

 
Freddy Rodriguez   No. 46
Employed: October 01, 1993
Resigned: June 27, 2008
Years of Service: 14 Years 8 Months

 

James David Green   No. 151
Captain

Employed: October 01, 1982
Retired: June 30, 2008
Years of Service: 25 Years 8 Months

United States Army Veteran

Emily G. Johns   No. 12
Employed: October 03, 1994
Resigned: July 01, 2008
Years of Service: 13 Years 9 Months

 


Charles W. Wingate   No. 79
Employed: April 02, 1979
Retired: July 10, 2008
Years of Service: 29 Years 3 Months

 

Jerry W. Miller   No. 187
Employed: October 17, 1988
Retired: August 18, 2008
Years of Service: 20 Years 

United States Marine Corps Veteran

David W. Parker   No. 47
Battalion Chief

Employed: March 05, 1980
Retired: September 05, 2008
Years of Service: 28 Years 6 Months

Chris M. Worsham   No. 156
Employed: November 08, 1982
Retired: November 14, 2008
Years of Service: 26 Years

United States Air Force Veteran

Betty Robinson   
Sr. Administrative Assistant
Employed: February 01, 1986
Retired: December 01, 2008
Re-Employed: February 16, 2010
Retired Again: January 31, 2018

Years of Service: 29Years and 10 Months

 

Richard G. Dietz  No. 58
Fire Chief

Employed: April 09, 1977
Retired: April 30, 2009
Years of Service: 32 Years

 

Victor D. Kirk   No. 128
Employed: April 02, 1979
Retired: November 12, 2009
Years of Service: 30 Years 7 Months

Victor M. Garza  No. 137
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: December 07, 2009
Years of Service: 20 Years 2 Months

 
Mark Torres  No. 53
Captain

Employed: September 17, 1990
Resigned: August 07, 1996
Re-Employed: June 16, 1997
Resigned: December 30, 2009
Years of Service: 18 Years 6 Months
 
 2010-2019


Terry Wilkerson   No. 99
Captain

Employed: February 07, 1980
Retired: February 11, 2010
Years of Service: 30 Years


Jeff F. Moseler   No. 141
Employed: February 12, 1982
Retired: February 12, 2010
Years of Service: 28 Years

 

Michael W.  Farr   No. 122
Captain

Employed: September 19, 1979
Retired: June 28, 2010
Years of Service: 30 Years 9 Months

 

Theodore "Ted" E. Powell   No. 163
Captain

Employed: October 10, 1984
Retired: July 22, 2010
Years of Service: 25 Years 9 Months
United States Marine Corps Veteran

Mitchell N. Wilkerson   No. 24
Employed: October 07, 1983
Retired: July 28, 2010
Years of Service: 26 Years 9 Months

 
Brent Amonett   No. 132
Employed: October 01, 1993
Resigned: September 30, 2010
Years of Service: 17 Years
Philip Talley   No. 120
Employed: January 02, 1996
Resigned: December 01, 2010
Years of Service: 14 Years

 
Tanner Drake   No. 61
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 01, 1992
Resigned: May 06, 2011
Years of Service: 18 Years 7 Months

 

Donald Easlon  No. 29
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 30, 2011
Years of Service: 21 Years

 

Earnest A. Burns   No. 85
Employed: October 17, 1988
Retired: October 17, 2011
Years of Service: 23 Years 9

 

Chris D. Wyatt   No. 127
Employed: March 21, 1987
Retired: March 01, 2012
Years of Service: 25 Years

 

Todd Randolph Tillman   No. 21
Employed: October 17, 1988
Retired: June 07, 2012
Years of Service: 23 Years 8 Months

 

Daniel T. Farber   No. 147
Captain

Employed: March 03, 1981
Retired: July 02, 2012
Years of Service: 31 Years 4 Months

 

Stanley Glenn Tinney   No. 27
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: September 19, 1979
Retired: October 01, 2012
Years of Service: 33 Years

 

Lonnie D. Sissel   No. 177
Employed: April 01, 1985
Retired: October 02, 2012
Years of Service: 27 Years 6 Months

 
John D. Nevill   No. 
Captain

Employed: January 02, 1996
Resigned: October 06, 2012
Years of Service: 16 Years 9 Months

 

James W. Ballard Jr.   No. 146
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: October 12, 2012
Years of Service: 23 Years

 

Kevin  J. Doan   No. 14
Battalion Chief

Employed: December 05, 1979
Retired: December 07, 2012
Years of Service: 33 Years

 

Darrel Gene Johnston   No. 41
Training Chief

Employed: July 02, 1981
Retired: December 28, 2012
Years of Service: 31 Years 5 Months

 

Dale E. Land   No. 168
Captain

Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: February 10, 2013
Years of Service: 29 Years 1 Month

 

Clyde Edward Compton   No. 33
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: February 18, 2013
Years of Service: 22 Years 5 Months

 

Detra Faye White  
Fire Marshall

Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 16, 2013
Years of Service: 23 Years

 

Jack B. Hamilton   No. 173
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: November 22, 2013
Years of Service: 26 Years 8 Months

 
Noah D. Wright   No. 55
Employed: February 03, 2003
Resigned: January 20, 2014
Years of Service: 11 Years

 

Denny L. Emery   No. 161
Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: January 22, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years

 

Jimmy L. Ellis   No. 130
Employed: November 19, 1979
Retired: January 31, 2014
Years of Service: 34 Years 2 Months

 

David Allen McKinnis   No. 165
Employed: January 11, 1984
Retired: March 31, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years 2 Months

 

David Lee Gardner   No. 97
Employed: March 01, 1987
Retired: April 04, 2014
Years of Service: 27 Years 1 Month

 

Cavin Wayne Zugg   No. 129
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: April 29, 2014
Years of Service: 23 Years

 


Troy G. Moore   No. 196
Employed: July 01, 1994
Retired: July 01, 2014
Years of Service: 20 Years

United States Marine Corps Veteran


John A. Patterson   No. 105
Employed: July 02, 1981
Retired: July 03, 2014
Years of Service: 33 Years

 

William "Bill" R. Gambell   No. 159
Captain

Employed: January 09, 1984
Retired: July 09, 2014
Years of Service: 30 Years 6 Months

 
Stephen M. Robinson   No. 
Employed: July 20, 1998
Resigned: July 25, 2014
Years of Service: 16 Years

 

Bruce Franklin LaRoque   No. 154
Employed: November 01, 1985
Retired: August 22, 2014
Years of Service: 28 Years 9 Months

 

David Lee Dick   No. 114
Employed: October 03, 1994
Retired: October 03, 2014
Years of Service: 20 Years

 
Rocky L. Haney   No. 42
Captain

Employed: July 02, 2001
Resigned: December 19, 2014
Years of Service: 13 Years 5 Months

 

Marcus D. Bailey   No. 158
Captain

Employed: November 08, 1982
Retired: February 25, 2015
Years of Service: 32 Years 9 Months

 


Roy D. Moore   No. 96
Captain

Employed: September 17, 1988
Retired: June 08, 2015
Years of Service: 26 Years 10 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran


David Davis   No. 40
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: September 16 2015
Years of Service: 25 Years 

Kevin Jackson   No. 5
Captain

Employ   ed: August 04, 1981
Retired: March 29, 2016
Years of Service: 34 Years 7 Months

Lorenzo Rivas   No. 89
Employed: 29 April 1991
Retired: 29 April 2016
Years of Service: 25 years

Kavin Tinney   No. 155
Battalion Chief

Employed: November 08, 1982
Retired: August 17, 2016
Years of Service: 33 Years 9 Months


Mike Sredanovich   No. 18
Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: October 05, 2016
Years of Service: 27 Years

Jimmy J. Kight   No. 52
Employed: April 29, 1991
Retired: December 12, 2016
Years of Service: 25 years 8 Months

Glen Hogue   No. 57
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: 29 April 1991
Retired: December 30, 2016
Years of Service: 25 Years 8 Months

Sam  Jordan   No. 09
Assistant Fire Chief

Employed: October 01, 1989
Retired: March 22, 2017
Years of Service: 27 Years 5 Months

Verle Pearce   No. 25
Employed: March 20, 1984
Retired: March 22, 2017
Years of Service: 33 Years 

Ubaldo  Estrada   No. 104
Captain

Employed: October 03, 1994
Retired: May 12, 2017
Years of Service: 22 Years 7 Months

Roy L. Barner   No. 06
Training Captain

Employed: June 06, 1997
Retired: June 30, 2017
Years of Service: 20 Years 

Roger D. Boyd   No. 126
Fire Chief

Employed: July 12, 1977
Retired: July 12, 2017
Years of Service: 40 Years 

 

Randy Wagner   No. 139
Employed: October 2, 1989
Retired: September 05, 2017
Years of Service: 28 Years 

 

Jim Fowler   No. 108
​Captain
Employed: September 16, 1990
Retired: December 13, 2017
Years of Service: 27 Years 3 Months

 

Bobby Valles  No. 191
​Captain
Employed: September 3, 1996
Retired: March 12, 2018
Years of Service: 21 Years 6 Months

United States Marine Corps Veteran